Book
Rule of thumb

The six Meta Ads Manager numbers that matter for MCA

Ranked from least indicative to the one everything comes down to.

Alex Makowski · Updated 9 September 2026 · 3 min read

The short answer

Meta Ads Manager shows hundreds of metrics; six decide whether an MCA campaign is working. From least to most important: CPM around $30, link click-through rate of 2.5 to 3%, landing page conversion around 5%, cost per lead of $15 to $30 with qualification on the page, lead-to-submission of about 15%, and cost per funded deal of $1,000 to $1,500. The further down that list a number goes wrong, the more possible causes it has.

Log in to Ads Manager for the first time and there are, literally, hundreds of columns. It looks intimidating on the first visit and it still looks intimidating on the tenth. Six of those numbers are worth your attention, and they are worth it in a specific order.

The six, ranked, at 2:13. Chapters and transcript →
Whiteboard listing six Meta ads metrics in order: #1 CPM, average $30 plus or minus $5, if higher make better creatives; #2 link CTR, average 2.5–3%, if lower make better creatives; #3 landing page conversion rate, average 5%, if lower bad or too much friction or offer delineation from ad creative; #4 cost per lead, average $15–$30, if higher creatives, landing page qualification, etc; #5 lead to submission rate, average 15%; #6 cost per funded deal, average $1,000–$1,500. A red arrow runs down the list beside the note “the more down within the funnel you go, the more variables can be causing an irregular number”.
The board from the video. Six numbers, the benchmark for each, and the arrow that is the actual point: the further down you go, the more things can be causing a bad reading.
MetricBenchmarkIf it is off, it is usually
1CPMAbout $30, plus or minus $5 to $10The creative
2Link click-through rate2.5 to 3%; up to 5.5% on a good campaignThe creative or the offer
3Landing page conversion rateAbout 5% of visitors into qualified leadsFriction on the form, or the page says something the ad did not
4Cost per lead$15 to $30 with qualification on the pageCreative, page qualification, tracking: several things
5Lead-to-submission rateAbout 15%; 10% to the low twenties still worksThe floor, mostly
6Cost per funded deal$1,000 to $1,500Anything above it in the funnel

Why the order matters

The list runs from least indicative to most relevant, and the two ends behave very differently. A $200 CPM has one cause worth checking: the creative is not stopping anyone. Nothing else in the funnel has happened yet, so nothing else can be responsible. A $4,000 cost per funded deal, by contrast, could be the creative, the page, the passcode step, the tracking, the reps, the placement or the paper, because everything upstream feeds it. The further down the funnel a number sits, the more variables can be producing an irregular reading, and the less you can say from the number alone.

Whiteboard note in red brackets: “least indicative → most relevant”.
The ordering principle, as written on the board.

How to read it week to week

  • Read top-down. If the CPM and click-through rate are in range, the creative is doing its job and the problem is further along.
  • Treat the landing page rate as the handover from the ad to the page. A good CTR and a bad page rate means the page broke a promise the ad made.
  • Do not manage to cost per lead. A $60 lead that funds is cheaper than a $10 lead that does not.
  • The submission rate is where the ad account stops and the floor starts. It moves with the reps, not with the campaign.
  • Judge the campaign on the sixth number, over enough weeks for it to mean something, and change one thing above it at a time.

The reason to hold these six and ignore the rest is not tidiness. A broker who knows their numbers can scale, because they know how much they are willing to spend to acquire a customer and whether the system is producing one at that price. A broker with a folder of spreadsheets and a hundred Ads Manager columns cannot, because they cannot tell whether it works. The week these came from is published in full.

Questions.

Keep reading.

Book 15 minutes with Alex.

We will tell you straight up if we cannot help you.

Read this before you book.

  • ✗We do not offer free trials.
  • ✗We do not give discounts.
  • ✗We do not do commission deals.
  • ✓We require an upfront investment to work with us.

If you are not able to invest into getting more leads for your brokerage, do not book a call.

— Alex